Lacey Township News

5/20/2015 - LMUA -Notice to Residents
IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Tests Show Coliform Bacteria in Lacey MUA’s Water

The Lacey MUA routinely monitors for coliform bacteria. During the month of April we collected 30 samples for coliform bacteria. Two (2) of the samples tested positive for coliform bacteria. The standard is no more than one (1) sample may test positive. Although this is not an emergency, as our customer, you have the right to know what happened.

What should I do?

You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.
If you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your health care provider about drinking water. General guidelines on ways to lessen risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified within 24 hours. Total coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves. Coliforms are bacteria which are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially-harmful, bacteria may be present. Coliforms were found in more samples than allowed and this was a warning of potential problems.

Usually, coliforms are a sign that there could be a problem with the treatment or distribution system (pipes). Whenever we detect coliform bacteria in any sample, we do follow-up testing to see if other bacteria of greater concern, such as fecal coliform or E. coli, are present. We did not find any of these bacteria in our subsequent testing. If we had, we would have notified you immediately.

What was done?

The Lacey MUA conducted additional sampling for coliform bacteria and the results were all negative. As a precaution, the Lacey MUA increased the Free Chlorine Residual in the water distribution system. The situation is now resolved.

For more information, please contact the Lacey MUA at (609) 693-8188 or at P.O Box 205, Forked River, NJ 08731. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses. You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Lacey MUA PWSID: NJ1512001.